Curved building blocks

Legal notice & Data Protection

Legal notice

Responsible for the content of this website:

WSL Patentanwälte Partnerschaft mbB

WSL Patentanwälte is a Partnerschaft mbB (German partnership with limited professional liability) in accordance with the Partnerschaftsgesellschaftsgesetz (German Partnership Act – PartGG).

Kaiser-Friedrich-Ring 98
65185 Wiesbaden
Germany

Telephone: +49 (0) 611-99174-0
Facsimile: +49 (0) 611-99174-50
E-Mail: mail@wsl-patent.de

Registrierung: Amtsgericht (District Court) of Frankfurt am Main, PR 1955

VAT ID number: DE113993573

Partners:

Dr. Matthias Achler
Dr. Oliver Hartkorn
Dr. Jan Hiort
Dr. Maximilian Knaus
Dr. Manfred Köppen
Dr. Karsten Siebert
Dr. Roland Weber

Information pursuant to Section 5 Telemediengesetz (German Tele-Media Act)

  • "Patentanwalt" or "Patentanwältin" is the designation of a profession regulated under the laws of the Federal Republic of Germany. All parties mentioned as Patentanwalt or Patentanwältin are members of the German Patentanwaltskammer (Tal 29, 80331 Munich, Germany, https://www.patentanwalt.de).
  • "Europäischer Patentvertreter" or "European Patent Attorney" is the designation of a representative admitted to practice before the European Patent Office (EPO) in accordance with the provisions of the European Patent Convention (EPC). European Patent Attorneys are members of the Institute of Professional Representatives before the European Patent Office (epi, Bayerstrasse 83, 80335 Munich, Germany,  https://patentepi.org/de/).
  • "European Trademark and Design Attorney" is the designation of a representative admitted to practice before the European Union Intellectual Property Office (EUIPO) pursuant to the provisions of Council Regulation (EC) No. 40/94 of 20 December 1993 on the Community trade mark, amended by Council Regulation (EC) No. 207/2009 of 26 February 2009 on the EU trade mark. Pursuant to Council Regulation (EC) No. 6/2002 of 12 December 2001 on Community designs, the attorneys admitted to practice before the EUIPO are also permitted to represent parties before the EUIPO in matters concerning Community designs. Council Regulation (EC) No. 207/2009 of 26 February 2009 on the Community trade mark and Council Regulation (EC) No. 6/2002 of 12 December 2001 on Community designs can be accessed at
    https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/?qid=1461325727753&uri=CELEX:02009R0207-20160323 and https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/ALL/?uri=CELEX%3A32002R0006.

Information within the meaning of Section 2 (1) No. 11 of the Verordnung über Informationspflichten für Dienstleistungserbringer (German Ordinance on Obligations to Provide Information for Service Providers – DL-InfoV)

R+V Allgemeine Versicherung AG
Raiffeisenplatz 1
65189 Wiesbaden

Telephone: 0611 533-0
Facsimile: 0611 533-4500
E-Mail: ruv@ruv.de
Web: www.ruv.de

The following professional regulations apply to those with the title of Patentanwalt or Patentanwältin and to European Patent Attorneys:

Admission and supervisory body; dispute resolution body

Patentanwaltskammer
Tal 29
80331 München, Germany

Telephone: +49 (0) 89 - 242278-0
Facsimile: +49 (0) 89 - 242278-24
E-Mail: dpak@patentanwalt.de
Web: www.patentanwalt.de

Disclaimer

The accessible information on this site was compiled with the greatest possible care, but makes no claim to being accurate, complete, or up to date. The content of this site is intended only to provide general information, and is neither suitable nor intended for use as legal advice or information for a specific case. Any and all liability arising from the use of this information is disclaimed. Since the legislative situation in the field of industrial property rights is varied and complex, you should seek advice from a patent attorney of your choice before making decisions or taking action. Use of the accessible content on this site does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Despite careful checks of content, we accept no liability for the content of external links. Solely the operators of the sites linked to are responsible for the content of such sites.

Copyright law

This website and its content are subject to copyright law and other laws and regulations for the protection of intellectual property.
© Copyright / Dr. Matthias Achler, Dr. Oliver Hartkorn, Dr. Jan Hiort, Dr. Maximilian Knaus, Dr. Manfred Köppen, Dr. Karsten Siebert, Dr. Roland Weber

Conception and realisation

Conception & design:
APPEL NOWITZKI GmbH, Frankfurt am Main

Text:
WSL Patentanwälte Partnerschaft mbB, Wiesbaden
APPEL NOWITZKI GmbH, Frankfurt am Main

Conception & Realisation:
FOR CREATIVE MEDIA GmbH & Co. KG, Frankfurt am Main

 

Data Protection

Website data protection statement and at the same time information for data subjects pursuant to Section 13 and Section 14 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation

General Information

Responsible authority:

WSL Patentanwälte Partnerschaft mbB
Kaiser-Friedrich-Ring 98
65185 Wiesbaden
Germany

Telephone: +49 (0) 611-99174–0
Facsimile: +49 (0) 611-99174–50
E-Mail: mail@wsl-patent.de

Partners:

Dr. Matthias Achler
Dr. Oliver Hartkorn
Dr. Jan Hiort
Dr. Maximilian Knaus
Dr. Manfred Köppen
Dr. Karsten Siebert
Dr. Roland Weber

Contact details for data protection officer:

IITR Datenschutz GmbH
Dr. Sebastian Kraska
Marienplatz 2
80331 München
Germany

E-Mail: datenschutzbeauftragter@mail.wsl-patent.de

General data processing information

Affected data:

Personal data is only collected if you communicate it to us yourself. Apart from that, no personal data is collected. Any processing of your personal data that goes beyond the scope of the statutory permission is only possible on the basis of your express consent.

Processing purpose:

Contract execution.

Categories of recipients:

  • Public authorities in the event of priority legislation.
  • External service providers or other contractors.
  • Other external bodies in so far as the data subject has given his consent or a transmission is permitted due to a prevailing interest.

Third-country transfers:

As part of contractual execution, processors could also be used outside the European Union.

Duration of data storage:

The duration of data storage depends on the statutory storage requirements and is usually 6 years or 10 years.

Collection of personal data when using our website

When using the website purely informational, we do not collect any personal data, except for the data, which is transferred by your browser (out of technical necessity) to allow access to the website.

This data is:

  • IP address
  • date and time of the inquiry
  • time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • content of the demand (concrete page)
  • access status/HTTP status code
  • volume of data transferred in each case
  • website from which the demand originates
  • browser-operating system and its interface
  • language and version of the browser software
  • name of the accessed website
  • notification about successful access
  • browser type including version
  • referrer URL (the previously accessed page)

The provider or our Webspace provider, respectively, collects the above-listed data also due to security reasons via the access to the offer in system/server log files. Further, it uses the protocol data only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimizing the offer. However, the provider/Webspace provider reserves the right to check the protocol data subsequently in case there is the suspicion of an unlawful use or a crime, respectively. A possible access only occurs in strict accordance with data protection and criminal requirements.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files, which are assigned to the browser used on your hard drive and stored therein and through which certain information is provided to the place which settles the cookie. Cookies cannot carry out any programs or transfer viruses onto your computer. You can stop storage of cookies by making the corresponding modifications relating to the settings on your browser. This can lead to functional restrictions when using Internet offers.

When using our website, cookies are only used by the service "Google Maps" of the third-party provider Google Inc., USA. Due to the framework of the cookie use by Google, we do not have any influence on the data transmission. You can find an overview over the types of cookies used by Google here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/technologies/types/

Google Maps

This website uses the product Google Maps from Google Inc. The implementation of said service in our website means that your browser automatically communicates with the corresponding Google server in the USA when opening Google Maps via our website in order to retrieve the contents of the service. Here, inter alia the IP address of the user is transferred to Google, since without the IP address, the contents could not be sent to the browser of the respective user. We cannot influence if Google Inc. stores or forwards the IP address for e.g. statistical purposes.

You have the possibility to deactivate Google Maps on this website and thus, to prevent data exchange with Google. For this, you have to deactivate JavaScript in your browser. However, then you cannot use the service of Google Maps anymore.

The terms of use for Google Maps can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/terms/

Audio/video conferencing tools

For audio/video conferences, we use corresponding conferencing tools.

Pro Call Enterprise

Pro Call Enterprise is a Unified Communications application of estos GmbH, Petersbrunner Str. 3a, 82319 Starnberg, Germany. ProCall Enterprise is solely operated within our own network. Personal data is only collected if you communicate it to us yourself. Processing of your data is solely within our own network.

Further information can be found here: https://www.estos.de/smart-working-flexible-zusammenarbeit-im-homeoffice#c32406

Microsoft Teams

Microsoft Teams is a part of Microsoft Office 365. It is a collaboration tool that also includes a video conferencing tool. Microsoft Office is a software of Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way Redmond, WA 98052.6399 USA. Microsoft Teams is part of the cloud application Office 365. We cannot influence which data is processed by Microsoft.

Further information regarding personal data protection and which personal data will be processed by Microsoft by using Microsoft Teams and for which reason can be found here: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/licensing/product-licensing/products#OST (The Standard Contractual Clauses (processors); https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/PrivacyStatement and https://docs.microsoft.com/de-de/microsoftteams/teams-privacy

Data security

We implement technical and organizational measures for guaranteeing data security, in particular protection of your personal data with regard to dangers during data transmission as well as with regard to obtaining knowledge by third parties. Said measures are regularly adapted corresponding to the latest state of the art.

Specific information for the processing of client data/prospective parties’ data

Affected data:

Data communicated for contract execution; if necessary, additional data for processing on the basis of your express consent.

Processing Purpose:

Contract execution, i.a. orders, invoicing, quality management.

Categories of recipients:

  • Public authorities in the event of priority legislation.
  • External service providers or other contractors, i.a. for information processing and hosting.
  • Other external bodies in so far as the data subject has given his consent or a transmission is permitted due to a prevailing interest.

Third-country transfers:

As part of contractual execution, processors could also be used outside the European Union, i.a. e-mail-provider.

Duration of data storage:

The duration of data storage depends on the statutory storage requirements and is usually 6 years or 10 years.

Specific information for the processing of supplier data

Affected data:

Data communicated for contract execution; if necessary, additional data for processing on the basis of your express consent.

Processing Purpose:

Contract execution, i.a. requests, purchasing, quality management.

Categories of recipients:

  • Public authorities in the event of priority legislation, i.a. finance authority, customs.
  • External service providers or other contractors, i.a. for information processing, hosting, accounting.
  • Other external bodies in so far as the data subject has given his consent or a transmission is permitted due to a prevailing interest.

Third-country transfers:

As part of contractual execution, processors could also be used outside the European Union, i.a. e-mail-provider.

Duration of data storage:

The duration of data storage depends on the statutory storage requirements and is usually 10 years.

Specific information about the application process

Affected data:

Application information

Processing Purpose:

Implementation of application process

Categories of recipients:

  • Public authorities in the event of priority legislation.
  • External service providers or other contractors, i.a. for information processing and hosting.
  • Other external bodies in so far as the data subject has given his consent or a transmission is permitted due to a prevailing interest.

Third-country transfers:

As part of contractual execution, processors could also be used outside the European Union, i.a. e-mail-provider.

Duration of data storage:

Application data will generally be deleted within three months after communication of the decision, unless consent has been given for a longer period of data storage.

Specific information on the processing of employee data

Affected data:

Data communicated for contract execution; if necessary, additional data for processing on the basis of your express consent.

Processing Purpose:

Contract execution.

Categories of recipients:

  • Public authorities in the event of priority legislation, i.a. finance authority, social insurance carrier, employer´s liability insurance association.
  • External service providers or other contractors, i.a. for information processing, hosting, payroll accounting, travel expense accounting, insurance payments
  • Other external bodies in so far as the data subject has given his consent or a transmission is permitted due to a prevailing interest.

Third-country transfers:

As part of contractual execution, processors could also be used outside the European Union, i.a. e-mail-provider.

Duration of data storage:

The duration of data storage depends on the statutory storage requirements and is usually 3 years for personal file and 6 years for payroll.

Further information and contacts

In addition, you may invoke your rights to correction or deletion at any time, to restrict pro-cessing, to object to processing, and to data portability. Here you will find the option to contact us by email (mail@wsl-patent.de) or letter (WSL Patentanwälte Partnerschaft mbB, Kaiser-Friedrich-Ring 98, 65185 Wiesbaden, Germany). You also have the right to contact the data protection supervisory authority for complaints.